happy_turtle

joined 1 year ago
[–] happy_turtle@lemmy.world 35 points 1 week ago (2 children)

Yup. Reddit is doing everything they can to say "Stop using our site! We don't want you here!" I remember how good the site used to be... it's a shame that it has become so terrible; but as you suggest, now it takes no willpower at all to break the bad habit, so that's nice.

[–] happy_turtle@lemmy.world 5 points 1 month ago

I had almost exactly the same thing. Had a reversal almost 16 years ago.

Just know at the beginning it will be hard, but you will figure it out and it will get easier. You will be surprised at how understanding most people are.

My advice to you is to sleep with a towel under you!

[–] happy_turtle@lemmy.world 5 points 1 month ago (1 children)

I would not recommend this. A zero carb diet is not healthy and may actually be harmful to the liver, especially long-term.

[–] happy_turtle@lemmy.world 10 points 7 months ago (2 children)

The very same.

[–] happy_turtle@lemmy.world 82 points 7 months ago (4 children)

It's not (entirely) true. Although NASA did initially rescind their offer to her, Hickam actually stepped in to help and convinced them to renew the offer. But only the initial part of the story survives because it's rage-inducing and that is what fuels clicks.. OP should be ashamed for only posting half the story. But here I am "generating engagement" so... here we are...

[–] happy_turtle@lemmy.world 2 points 10 months ago

My first thought as well. Good movie.

[–] happy_turtle@lemmy.world 7 points 1 year ago* (last edited 1 year ago)

Brought to you by the "covid rates are too high; we need to stop testing" administration. With other notable hits like: "let's save billions by cutting programs that have up-front costs [with no consideration about the long term net gains from such programs]". These are such sad and stupid times we live in.